National 5 & 10 Athlete of the Week
Week of May 22, 2017

Nick Patten • Baseball

NEWARK, Del. -- Sophomore first baseman Nick Patten, who enjoyed an epic weekend as the University of Delaware baseball squad took two games from the College of Charleston in the final series of the regular season, is the National 5 & 10 Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week for the period ending May 22.

National 5 & 10 on Main Street in Newark once again sponsors the Athlete of the Week program throughout the 2016-17 athletic season.

A criminal justice major from Butler, Pa. (IMG Academy, Fla.), Patten led the Blue Hens to wins of 17-4 on Thursday and 6-1 on Friday as part of the series victory.

Delaware (30-21, 15-9 Colonial Athletic Association) clinched the No. 4 seed in this week's CAA Tournament being held at Brooks Field on the campus of UNCW in Wilmington, N.C.

Delaware will take on Charleston in the first round of the double elimination tournament beginning on Wednesday, May 24, at 11 a.m.

A candidate for All-CAA honors, Patten enjoyed one of the finest days ever by UD hitter in the series-opening 17-4 win on Thursday as he went 5 for 5, scored four runs, knocked in a career-high seven runs, and became the first UD player to hit for the cycle since 2010 as he hit two home runs and added a single, double, and triple. His seven RBI are the most for a UD player since All-American Jimmy Yezzo had seven vs. UMBC in 2012.

He also went 2 for 4 with a run scored and an RBI in the 6-1 win on Friday and went 1 for 3 with a run scored and an RBI in Saturday's 11-7 loss. During the week, Patten hit .750 (8 for 12) with six runs and nine RBI.

He also earned CAA Player of the Week honors for his accomplishments - marking the second time this season he has been honored - and also earned Collegiate Baseball Newspaper National Player of the Week.

For the season, Patten is batting .306 and leads the team with 13 home runs and 45 runs batted in. He ranks in the top 10 in the CAA in both categories.

PAST ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

2016-17 Season

May 22 - Nick Patten (Baseball)
May 15 - Jeremy Ake (Baseball)
May 8 - Jordan Cargile (Softball)
May 1 - Megan Santoleri (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 24 - Varsity Eights Crew (Rowing)
Apr. 17 - Ariane Klotz (Women's Golf)
Apr. 10 - Sarah Hillman (Outdoor Track & Field)
Apr. 3 - Jack Gianniny (Men's Golf)
Mar. 27 - Matt DeLuca (Men's Lacrosse)
Mar. 20 - Taylor Carpentier (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 13 - Nick Patten (Baseball)
Mar. 6 - Sara Komer (Women's Tennis)
Feb. 27 - Becky Gohlser (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 20 - Emily Neal (Softball)
Feb. 13 - Trupert Ortlieb (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 6 - Jeanette Bendolph, LIz McGroarty, Carly Pettipaw (Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 30 - Nicole Enabosi (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 23 - London Freeland (Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 16 - Patrick Savidge (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 9 - Tyra Reid (Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 2 -  Ryan Daly (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 26 - Ryan Daly (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 19 - Anthony Mosley (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 12 - Sadé Chatman (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 5 - Nicole Enabosi (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 28 - Chivarsky Corbett (Men's Basketblal)
Nov. 21 - Greta Nauck (Field Hockey)
Nov. 14 - Thomas de Villardi (Men's Soccer)
Nov. 7 - Emmeline Oltmans (Field Hockey)
Aug. 29 - Taylor Hollingsworth (Volleyball)

2015-16 Season

May 30 - Sarah Hillman (Outdoor Track & Field)
May 23 - Brandon Walter (Baseball)
May 16 - Hannah George (Softball)
May 9 - Tyra Reid (Outdoor Track & Field)
May 2 - Kevin Mohollen (Baseball)

Apr. 25 - Jamie Schwartz (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 18 - Andi Slane (Women's Golf)
Apr. 11 - Leanna Gearhart (Softball)
Apr. 4 - Dean DiSimone (Men's Lacrosse)

Mar. 28 - Sarah Hillman (Outdoor Track & Field)
Mar. 21 - Nick Patten (Baseball)
Mar. 14 - Casey Lyons (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 7 - Amira Idris (Indoor Track & Field)
Feb. 29 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 25 - Tyra Reid (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 18 - Patrick Savidge (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 11 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 4 - Nicole Enabosi (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 28 - No Competition
Dec. 21 - Kory Holden (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 14 - Marvin King-Davis (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 7 - Kory Holden (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 30 - Marvin King-Davis (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Kareem Williams (Football)
Nov. 16 - Courtni Green (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 9 - Esmée Peet (Field Hockey)
Sara Komer (Women's Tennis)
Oct. 5 - Jack Gianniny (Men's Golf)
Sept. 28 - Thomas Jefferson (Football)
Sept. 21 - Chandler Bryant (Volleyball)
Sept. 15 - Betsy Erlanger (Cross Country)
Sept. 8 - Andi Slane (Women's Golf)
Sept.1 - Jacki Coveleski (Field Hockey)
Aug. 24 - Natalie Zelenky (Women's Soccer)

2014-15 Season

May 25 - Brock Niggebrugge (Baseball)
May 18 - Norm Donkin (Baseball)
May 11 - Second Varsity Eights Crew (Rowing)
May 4 - (Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
Apr. 6 -
Jack Gianniny (Men's Golf)
Mar. 29 - Shannon Hawley (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 22 - Lisa Stacevicz (Softball)
Mar. 15 - Adam Davis (Baseball)
Mar. 8 - Amira Idris (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Mar. 1 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Feb. 23 - Patrick McCann (Men's Diving)
Feb. 16 - Caitlin McCartney (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 9 - Tom Holland (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 2 - Erika Brown (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 25 - Kory Holden (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 18 - Kristina Congdon (Women's Diving)
Jan. 11 - Latazah Coleman (Indoor Track & Field)
Jan. 4 - Hannah Jardine (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 28 - No Selection (No Games)
Dec. 21 - Kyle Anderson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 14 - No Selection (No Games)
Dec. 7 - Tim Ware (Men's Swimming)
Nov. 30 - Courtni Green (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Dominique Montoya (Women's Swimming)

Nov. 16 - Carlos Perales (Men's Soccer)
Nov. 9 - Allie Mikelson(Field Hockey)
Nov. 2 -  Andrew Opoku (Football)
Oct. 27 - Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Oct. 20 - Guillermo Delgado (Men's Soccer)
Oct. 13 - Katie Hillman (Volleyball)
Oct. 6 - Meghan Winesett (Field Hockey)
Sept. 30 - Jerel Harrison (Football)
Sept. 23 - Natalie Zelenky (Women's Soccer)
Sept. 16 - Katrina Steenkamer (Cross Country)
Sept. 9 - Erik Dulik (Men's Golf)
Sept. 2 - Jaime Martinez (Men's Soccer)

2013-14 Season

May 25- Brandon Hinkle (Baseball)
May 18 - Latoya James (Outdoor Track & Field)
May 11 - Novice Eights Crew (Rowing)
May 4 - Lindsay Prettyman (Outdoor Track & Field)
Apr. 28 - Tom Holland (Men's Lacrosse)
Apr. 21 - Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Apr. 14 - Dorothy Safron (Women's Tennis)
Apr. 7 - Alex Mottle (Baseball)
Mar. 31 - Giovanna Kolofer (Softball)
Mar. 24 - Shannon Hawley (Women's Lacrosse)
Mar. 17 - Troy Beneck (Men's Tennis)
Mar. 10 - Latoya James (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Mar. 3 - Cory Camp (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 24 - Caitlin McCartney (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 17 - Davon Usher (Mens' Basketball)
Feb. 10 - Courtni Green (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 3 - Conor Peaks (Men's Lacrosse)
Jan. 27 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 20 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 13 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 6 - Jarvis Threatt (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 30 - No Selection
Dec. 23 - Kelsey Buchanan (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 16 - Jade Clark (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 9 - Kyle Anderson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 1 - Akeema Richards (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 24 - Davon Usher (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 17 - Kelsey Buchanan (Women's  Basketball)
Nov. 10 - Sarah Scher (Field Hockey)
Nov. 3 - Trevor Sasek (Football)
Oct. 27 - Grace Chua (Women's Golf)
Oct. 20 - Annie Nunes (Women's Swimming & Diving)
Oct. 13 - Lindsay Prettyman (Cross Country)
Oct. 6 - Borja Barbero (Men's Soccer)
Sept. 30 - Chelsea Duffy (Women's Soccer)
Sept. 23 -  Meghan Winesett (Field Hockey)
Sept. 16 - Ariel Shonk (Volleyball)
Sept. 9 - Trent Hurley (Football)
Sept. 2 - Guillermo Delgado (Men's Soccer)
Aug. 27 -  Michelle McEnroe (Women's Soccer)

2012-13 Season

May 20 - Nick Ferdinand (Baseball)
May 13 - Shelby Jones (Softball)
May 6 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Outdoor Track)
April 29 - Ben Conroy (Men's Golf)
April 22 - Adam Lawton (Men's Tennis)
April 15 - Nathalie Filler (Women's Golf)
April 8 - Chelsea Fay (Women's Lacrosse)
April 1 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
March 25 - Troy Beneck (Men's Tennis)
March 18 - Dorothy Safron (Women's Tennis)
March 11 - Gabby Klecko (Softball)
March 4 - Ryan Roberts (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 25 - Nick Diachenko (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 18 - Caitlin McCartney (Women's Lacrosse)
Feb. 11 - Lara Andrews (Softball)
Feb. 4 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 28 - Kayla Miller (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 21 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 14 - Morgan Whyte (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 7 - Latoya James (Women's Indoor Track)
Dec. 31 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 24 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 17: Jarvis Threatt (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 10 - Jaquetta May (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 3 - Lauren Carra (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 26 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 19 - Chelsea Lawrence (Volleyball)
Nov. 12 - Kristina Congdon and Luke Winkler (Diving)
Nov. 5 - Joe Dipre (Men's Soccer)
Oct. 29 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women's Cross Country)
Oct. 22 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Oct 15 - Shea Solt (Women's Swimming)
Oct. 8 - Paul Gallagher (Men's Swimming)
Oct. 1 - Alissa Alker (Volleyball)
Sept. 24 - Ali Miller (Women's Soccer)
Sept 17 - John Dineen (Men's Soccer)
Sept. 10 - Paul Worrilow (Football)
Sept. 3 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women's Cross Country)
Aug. 27 - Michaela Patzner (Field Hockey)

2011-12 Season

May 28  - Jimmy Yezzo (Baseball)
May 21 - Joe Giacchino (Baseball)
May 14 - Corey Crispell (Baseball)
May 7 - Chenxi Jiao (Softball)
Apr. 30 - Greg Matthias (Men's Golf)
Apr. 23 - Andrea Slane, Amanda Terzian (Women's Golf)
Apr. 16 - John Austin (Men's Lacrosse)
Apr. 9 - Chelsea Fay (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 2 - Novice Eights Crew (Rowing)
Mar. 26 - Latoya James (Women's Outdoor Track)
Mar. 19 - Nino Rosal (Men's Golf)
Mar. 12 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Mar. 5 - Eric Young (Baseball)
Feb. 27 - Ryan Roberts (Mens' Swimming)
Feb. 20 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Feb. 13 - Toresha Foster (Women's Indoor Track)
Feb. 6 - Grant Kaleikau (Men's Lacrosse)
Jan. 30 - Hannah Facchine (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 23 - Jarvis Threatt (Men's Basketball)
Jan. 16 - Josh Hyman (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 9 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 2 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 26 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 19 - No Selection
Dec. 12 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 5 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 27 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 20 - Kim Stewart (Volleyball)
Nov. 13 - Vincent Mediate (Men's Soccer)
Nov. 6 - Ali Miller (Women's Soccer)
Oct. 31 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Oct. 24 - Noelle Diana (Field Hockey)
Oct. 17 - Lindsay Prettyman (Women's Cross Country)
Oct. 10 - Kim Stewart (Volleyball)
Oct. 3 - Breanna Stemler (Women's Soccer)
Sept. 26 - Roberto Gimenez (Men's Soccer)
Sept. 19 - Tim Donnelly (Football)
Sept. 12 -  Amy Pickard (Women's Soccer)
Sept. 5 - Tory Sharpless (Field Hockey)
Aug. 29 -  Evans Frimpong (Men's Soccer)

2010-11 Season

May 16 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Outdoor Track & Field)
May 9 - John Viotto (Men's Outdoor Track & Field)
May 2 - Novice Eights Crew (Women's Rowing)
Apr. 25 - Kalyn McDonough (Women's Lacrosse)
Apr. 18 - Ivana Petrich (Women's Tennis)
Apr. 11 - Amanda Stacevicz (Softball)
Apr. 4 - Kevin McLister (Golf)
Mar. 28 - Steve Ulaky (Baseball)
Mar. 21 - Grant Kaleikau (Men's Lacrosse)
Mar. 14 - Danielle Parker (Women's Basketball)
Mar. 7 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Indoor Track & Field)
Feb. 28 - Ryan Roberts (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 21 - Devon Saddler (Men's Basketball)
Feb. 14 - Eric Smith (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 7 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 31 - Cortney Barry (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 24 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 17 - Ryan Roberts (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 10 - Zach Schiavo (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 3 - Jamelle Hagins (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 27 - Jaquetta May (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 20 - Chris Morales (Football)
Dec. 13 - Anthony Walters (Football)
Dec. 6 - Mark Schenauer (Football)
Nov. 29 - Jawan Carter (Men's Basketball)
Nov. 22 - Katie Dennehy (Volleyball)
Nov. 15 - Pat Devlin (Football)
Nov. 8 - Courtney Hewitt (Men's Soccer)
Oct. 31 - Brandon Paul (Men's Soccer)
Oct. 24 - Brenna Stemler (Women's Soccer)
Oct. 17 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Oct. 10 - Melissa LeNoir ( Field Hockey)
Oct. 3 - Samantha Carnall (Women's Tennis)
Sept. 27 - Robby Kay (Men's Tennis)
Sept. 20 - Steve Vincent (Men's Cross Country)
Sept. 13 - Andrew Pierce (Football)
Sept. 6 - Paige Erickson (Volleyball)
Aug. 30 -  Alissa Alker (Volleyball)

2009-10 Season

May 30 - Cristine Marquez (Women's Outdoor Track)
May 23 - Brian Rorick (Baseball)
May 16 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Outdoor Track)
May 9 - Noah Fossner (Men's Lacrosse)
May 2 - Chase Renoll (Men's Outdoor Track)
Apr. 26 - Varsity Fours Crew (Rowing)
Apr. 19 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Apr. 12 - Justin Martinson (Golf)
Apr. 5 - Carlos Alonso (Baseball)
Mar. 28 - Austin Longacre & Andre Vorobyov (Men's Tennis)
Mar. 21 - Michelle Grap (Softball)
Mar. 14 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Mar. 7 - Cristine Marquez (Women's Indoor Track)
Feb. 28 - Hans Gillan (Men's Swimming)
Feb. 21 - Curtis Dickson (Men's Lacrosse)
Feb. 14 - Erika Bilenki (Women's Diving)
Feb. 7 - Cristine Marquez (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 31 - Hannah Facchine (Women's Swimming)
Jan. 24 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Jan. 17 - Hans Gillan (Men's Swimming)
Jan. 10 - Vicky Caruso (Women's Indoor Track)
Jan. 3 - Alphonso Dawson (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 28 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 21 - Kelvin McNeil (Men's Basketball)
Dec. 14 - Elena Delle Donne (Women's Basketball)
Dec. 7 - Grady Carter (Men's Swimming)
Nov. 30 - Lauren Carra (Women's Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Pat Devlin (Football)
Nov. 16 - Michelle LaLonde (Volleyball)
Nov. 9 - Noelle Diana (Field Hockey)
Nov. 2 - Chris Bourke (M. Cross Country)
Oct. 25 - Elena Berry (W. Tennis)
Oct. 18 - Jessie Ermak (W. Cross Country)
Oct. 11 - Kevin McLister (Golf)
Oct. 4 - Darren Christie (Men's Soccer)
Sept. 29 - Stephanie Barry (Volleyball)
Sept. 22 - Chris Bourke (Men's Cross Country)
Sept. 15 - Charles Graves (Football)
Sept. 8 - Casey Howard (Field Hockey)