2016

 

Nasir Adderley
3rd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Lafayette; Albany; Villanova)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (James Madison; William & Mary)

Tenny Adewusi
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Wake Forest)

Charles Bell
1st team All-East (ECAC)
1st team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Stony Brook; Villanova)

Connor Bozick
2nd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
FCS National All-Star Bowl Participant
Dream Bowl All-Star Game Participant
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senor Lineman Award

Malcolm Brown
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Lafayette)

Joey Carter
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Practice Player of the Week (Delaware State)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Practice Player of the Week (Lafayette; Richmond)

Pat Crowley
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Practice Player of the Week (William & Mary)

Matthew Drew
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Practice Player of the Week (Lafayette)

Ricky Emerson
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Winnie Mayer Outstanding Senior End Award

Jamil Gilmore
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Practice Player of the Week (James Madison)

Daulton Gregory
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Practice Player of the Week (Richmond)

Alphaeus Hanson
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Practice Player of the Week (Wake Forest)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Practice Player of the Week (Maine; Stony Brook)

Nijuel Hill
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Practice Player of the Week (Maine)

Wes Hills
3rd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Delaware-Delaware State Nate Beasley Game MVP Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Delaware State; Maine; Albany)
Colonial Athletic Association Offensive Player of the Week (Maine)
STATS Inc. Honorable Mention National Offensive Player of the Week (Maine)
Eastern Football Network Weekly Honorable Mention (Maine)

K.C. Hinton
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Spring Co-Most  Improved Player on Defense

Anthony Jackson
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Delaware State)

Jamie Jarmon
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Stony Brook; Richmond)

Thomas Jefferson
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Lafayette; James Madison; William & Mary; Towson)
National 5 & 10 Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Sept. 12)

Brody Kern
2nd team All-Colonial Athletic Association

Jalen Kindle
CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee
PNC Achiever Award (Jan. 21)

Salvatore Mauro
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Practice Player of the Week (Delaware State; James Madison; William & Mary; Towson; Richmond)

Bilal Nichols
2nd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Maine)

Brandon Nixon
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Practice Player of the Week (Lafayette)

Vinny Papale
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Spring Co-Most  Improved Player on Offense
CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee

Eric Patton
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (William & Mary)

Tim Poindexter
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Practice Player of the Week (Stony Brook)

Frank Raggo
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Stony Brook; Towson)

Jalen Randolph
National Football Foundation Scholar-Athlete Award Semifinalist (Campbell Trophy)
2016 FCS ADA Academic All-Star Team Nominee
1st team CoSIDA Academic All-District 2
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior on Offense Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain's Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Taylor Memorial Award
Newark Elks Club Scholar-Athlete Award

Blake Rankin
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Senior Unsung Hero Award

Colby Reeder
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Practice Player of the Week (Delaware State; Wake Forest)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Practice Player of the Week (James Madison; Maine; Albany)

Troy Reeder
Honorable Mention HERO Sports Sophomore All-American
2nd team All-Colonial Athletic Association
STATS Inc. National Defensive Player of the Week Honorable Mention (Albany)
College Sports Madness National Defensive Player of the Week (Albany)
Colonial Athletic Association Defensive Player of the Week (Albany)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Albany)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Richmond)

Diasjon Robinson
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Practice Player of the Week (Lafayette)

Jake Roth
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (James Madison)

Jeremy Ryan
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Practice Player of the Week (Towson)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Practice Player of the Week (Albany)

Tim Sheridan
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Delaware State)

Eric Skogmo
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Practice Player of the Week (Albany)

Colin Smyth
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Practice Player of the Week (Wake Forest; Towson)

Will Stephenson
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Player of the Week (Wake Forest; Maine)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior Special Teams Player

Jasawn Thompson
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Spring Co-Most  Improved Player on Special Teams

Ryan Torzsa
2016 FCS ADA Academic All-Star Team Nominee
1st team CoSIDA Academic All-District 2
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Towson)
National 5 & 10 Best of the Blue Hens Athlete of the Week (Oct. 31)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Outstanding Senior on Defense Award
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Captain's Award
Newark Elks Club Scholar-Athlete Award

Jake Trump
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Spring Co-Most Improved Player on Offense

Owen Tyler
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Player of the Week (Wake Forest; Villanova)

Armen Ware
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Spring Co-Most Improved Player on Defense
CoSIDA Academic All-American nominee
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Defensive Player of the Week (Richmond)

Dillon Zimmerman
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Offensive Practice Player of the Week (Delaware State; William & Mary)
Blue Hen Touchdown Club Special Teams Practice Player of the Week (Stony Brook)